Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Cassamayor was stripped of his WBC belt a few days ago, and David Diaz has been upgraded to full status)
Line 46: Line 46:
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Vacant, had been stripped for not making weight for bout with Casamayor|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Vacant, had been stripped for not making weight for bout with Casamayor|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
  start=7 Oct 2006|
+
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
 +
years=7 Oct 2006&ndash; Feb 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 07:29, 20 February 2007

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click




Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000–12 Jan 2002
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Vacant, had been stripped for not making weight for bout with Casamayor
WBC Lightweight Champion
{{{start}}} – present
Succeeded by: