Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (External Links)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|

Revision as of 17:50, 20 February 2007

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click




Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000– 12 Jan 2002
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006–Feb 2006
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz