Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at Bantamweight
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at Bantamweight
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) points
+
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
**Defeated [[Riadh Klaai]] (Tunisia) points
+
**Defeated [[Riadh Klai]] (Tunisia) 16-11
**Defeated [[Roberto Jalnaiz]] (Philippines) KO 1
+
**Defeated [[Roberto Jalnaiz]] (Philippines) KO 1 (2:01)
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1
+
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) points
+
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) 16-8
 
*1993 2nd place at Bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
 
*1993 2nd place at Bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3

Revision as of 05:46, 11 September 2007

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click




Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000– 12 Jan 2002
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006–Feb 2007
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz