Joel Casamayor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Joel_Casamayor.jpg||left|Joel_Casamayor]]
 
[[Image:Joel_Casamayor.jpg||left|Joel_Casamayor]]
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
*1989 Junior World Champion at Bantamweight
+
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
+
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
 
**Defeated [[Riadh Klai]] (Tunisia) 16-11
 
**Defeated [[Riadh Klai]] (Tunisia) 16-11
Line 15: Line 11:
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
 
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) 16-8
 
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) 16-8
*1993 2nd place at Bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
+
*1993 2nd place at bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Dirk Krueger]] (Germany) points
 
**Defeated [[Dirk Krueger]] (Germany) points
Line 21: Line 17:
 
**Defeated [[Vladislav Antonov]] (Russia) points
 
**Defeated [[Vladislav Antonov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Alexander Hristov]] (Bulgaria) points
 
**Lost to [[Alexander Hristov]] (Bulgaria) points
*1994 3rd place as a Featherweight at World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
+
*1994 3rd place as a Featherweight at World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Brian Carr]] (Scotland) points
 
**Defeated [[Brian Carr]] (Scotland) points
 
**Defeated [[Nourredine Medjihoud]] (Algeria) points
 
**Defeated [[Nourredine Medjihoud]] (Algeria) points
 
**Defeated [[Cristian Rodriguez]] (Argentina) points
 
**Defeated [[Cristian Rodriguez]] (Argentina) points
 
**Lost to [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
 
**Lost to [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
*1994 Featherweight Silver Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia. Results were:
+
*1994 Featherweight Silver Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Kai Kandelin]] (Finland) TKO 1
 
**Defeated [[Kai Kandelin]] (Finland) TKO 1
 
**Defeated [[Claude Chinon]] (France) points
 
**Defeated [[Claude Chinon]] (France) points
 
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Result was:
+
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malachbekov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malachbekov]] (Russia) points
  
Line 40: Line 36:
 
  before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
 
  before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Acelino Freitas ]]|
+
  after=[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion|
  years=21 May 2000&ndash; 12 Jan 2002
+
  years=21 May 2000 &ndash; 12 Jan 2002<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 47: Line 43:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
  years=7 Oct 2006&ndash;Feb 2007<br>Stripped
+
  years=7 Oct 2006 &ndash; Feb 2007<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Casamayor, Joel]]

Revision as of 10:30, 17 November 2007

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000 – 12 Jan 2002
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006 – Feb 2007
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database