Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
m (added that Casamayor's predecessor as WBC lightweight champ was stripped as he failed to make weight)
Line 40: Line 40:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped|
+
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped (failed to make weight)|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|

Revision as of 09:32, 25 November 2007

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000 – 12 Jan 2002
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006 – Feb 2007
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz