Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||left|350px]]
+
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||left|300px]]
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 11:10, 1 January 2008

Joel Casamayor1.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000 – 12 Jan 2002
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006 – Feb 2007
Demoted to Interim
Succeeded by:
David Diaz