Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Undo revision 178564 by THE LATIN SNAKE (Talk))
Line 43: Line 43:
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
  years=7 Oct 2006 &ndash; Feb 2007<br>'''Demoted to Interim'''
  years=7 Oct 2006 &ndash; Feb 2007<br>'''Stripped'''
{{end box}}
{{end box}}

Revision as of 14:34, 1 January 2008

Joel Casamayor1.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record

Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000 – 12 Jan 2002
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006 – Feb 2007
Succeeded by:
David Diaz