Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 36: Line 36:
 
  before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
 
  before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super champio<br>[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]|
 
  years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12  
 
  years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12  
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 15:17, 20 April 2008

Joel Casamayor

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Succeeded by:
Super Champion
Acelino Freitas
Regular Champion
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz