Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
Amateur Record: 363-30
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:

Revision as of 11:32, 11 May 2008

Joel Casamayor

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Succeeded by:
Super Champion
Acelino Freitas
Regular Champion
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz