Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box)
m (specified date on which reign as WBC lightweight champion ended)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
 
  after=[[David Diaz]]|
  years=2006 Oct 7 &ndash; 2007 Feb<br>'''Stripped'''
+
  years=2006 Oct 7 &ndash; 2007 Feb 1<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 12:45, 29 June 2008

Joel Casamayor

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz