Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 80: Line 80:
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 00:57, 15 September 2008

Joel Casamayor
Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz