Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
m (adopted new succession box templates)
Line 57: Line 57:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]}}
before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|

Revision as of 23:09, 2 November 2008

Joel Casamayor
Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz