Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed typo)
m (updated category name)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
Amateur Record: 363-30
 
Amateur Record: 363-30
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
Line 53: Line 53:
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
  
== External Links ==
+
==External Links==
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
  
Line 77: Line 77:
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 18:36, 15 October 2009

Joel Casamayor
Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz