Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Link)
(amateur career)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 +
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1989 Junior World Champion at Bantamweight
 +
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) points
 +
**Defeated [[Riadh Klaai]] (Tunisia) points
 +
**Defeated [[Roberto Jalnaiz]] (Philippines) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) points
 +
*1993 2nd place at Bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
 +
**Defeated [[Dirk Krueger]] (Germany) points
 +
**Defeated [[Arthur Mikaelian]] (Armenia) points
 +
**Defeated [[Vladislav Antonov]] (Russia) points
 +
**Lost to [[Alexander Hristov]] (Bulgaria) points
 +
*1994 3rd place as a Featherweight at World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Brian Carr]] (Scotland) points
 +
**Defeated [[Nourredine Medjihoud]] (Algeria) points
 +
**Defeated [[Cristian Rodriguez]] (Argentina) points
 +
**Lost to [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
 +
*1994 Featherweight Silver Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Kai Kandelin]] (Finland) TKO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Claude Chinon]] (France) points
 +
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
 +
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Result was:
 +
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malachbekov]] (Russia) points
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
Line 10: Line 36:
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Casamayor, Joel]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Casamayor, Joel]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Casamayor, Joel]]

Revision as of 15:58, 1 May 2006

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record