Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
Amateur Record: 363-30
+
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 +
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
Line 53: Line 54:
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
  
== External Links ==
+
== Suspension ==
 +
Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with [[WBO]] Light Welterweight Champion [[Timothy Bradley]]. For the offense, the [[Nevada State Athletic Commission]] revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[http://www.hattonboxing.com/tv/news/casamayor-has-license-suspended-after-failed-drug-test]
 +
 
 +
==External Links==
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]}}
before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
Line 70: Line 74:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Casamyor, Joel}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Casamyor, Joel}}
Line 77: Line 82:
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 03:51, 22 May 2012

Joel Casamayor
Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz