Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 +
 +
 +
'''[[:Category:Joel Casamayor Gallery|Joel Casamayor Gallery]]'''
 +
 +
  
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"

Revision as of 14:23, 19 April 2013

JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Joel Casamayor Gallery


Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight


Joel Casamayor

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz