Joel Casamayor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||left|thumb|Joel Casamayor]]
+
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 +
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''[[:Category:Joel Casamayor Gallery|Joel Casamayor Gallery]]'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Highlights==
 +
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 +
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
!align="center" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue " colspan="3"|Medal Record
 
!align="center" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue " colspan="3"|Medal Record
Line 23: Line 36:
 
| align="center"| Featherweight
 
| align="center"| Featherweight
 
|}
 
|}
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
Amateur Record: 363-30
 
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
 
**Defeated [[Riadh Klai]] (Tunisia) 16-11
 
**Defeated [[Riadh Klai]] (Tunisia) 16-11
 +
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||right|thumb|Joel Casamayor]]
 
**Defeated [[Roberto Jalnaiz]] (Philippines) KO 1 (2:01)
 
**Defeated [[Roberto Jalnaiz]] (Philippines) KO 1 (2:01)
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
Line 51: Line 61:
 
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malachbekov]] (Russia) points
+
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
  
== External Links ==
+
== Suspension ==
 +
Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with [[WBO]] Light Welterweight Champion [[Timothy Bradley]]. For the offense, the [[Nevada State Athletic Commission]] revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[http://www.hattonboxing.com/tv/news/casamayor-has-license-suspended-after-failed-drug-test]
 +
 
 +
==External Links==
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
 
[http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/casamayor.html Amateur Record]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]}}
before=[[Jong-Kwon Baek]]<br>|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Acelino Freitas]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=2000 May 21 &ndash; 2002 Jan 12<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
Line 70: Line 83:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Casamyor, Joel}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Casamyor, Joel}}
Line 77: Line 91:
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 14:48, 4 May 2013

JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Joel Casamayor Gallery


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight


Joel Casamayor

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database