Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 +
 +
 +
'''[[:Category:Joel Casamayor Gallery|Joel Casamayor Gallery]]'''
 +
 +
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 +
 +
  
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
Line 86: Line 93:
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 19:48, 4 May 2013

JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Joel Casamayor Gallery


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight


Joel Casamayor

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz