Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(clarification)
Line 38: Line 38:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]|
+
  before=[[Diego Corrales]]<br>Vacant, had been stripped for not making weight for bout with Casamayor|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  start=7 Oct 2006|
 
  start=7 Oct 2006|

Revision as of 12:39, 12 October 2006

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
21 May 2000–12 Jan 2002
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Vacant, had been stripped for not making weight for bout with Casamayor
WBC Lightweight Champion
7 Oct 2006 – present
Succeeded by: