Difference between revisions of "Joel Casamayor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||left|thumb|Joel Casamayor]]
+
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 +
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''[[:Category:Joel Casamayor Gallery|Joel Casamayor Gallery]]'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Highlights==
 +
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 +
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
!align="center" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue " colspan="3"|Medal Record
 
!align="center" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue " colspan="3"|Medal Record
Line 23: Line 36:
 
| align="center"| Featherweight
 
| align="center"| Featherweight
 
|}
 
|}
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
*1989 World Junior Championships Gold medallist in Bayamon, Puerto Rico at bantamweight.
==Amateur Highlights==
+
**Defeated [[Luis Ojeda]] (Venezuela) 4-1
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
+
**Defeated [[Bruno Wartelle]] (France) 24-19
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
+
**Defeated [[Javier Cintron]] (Puerto Rico) KO 3
*1989 Junior World Champion at bantamweight
+
**Defeated [[Myung Jong Kim]] (South Korea) 28-11
 +
**Defeated [[Murat Kasenov]] (Soviet Union) 21-17
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1992 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist at Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
 
**Defeated [[Venkatesan Devarajan]] (India) 13-7
Line 36: Line 49:
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
 
**Defeated [[Mohammed Achik]] (Morocco) TKO 1 (2:33)
 
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) 16-8
 
**Defeated [[Wayne McCullough]] (Ireland) 16-8
 +
[[Image:Joel Casamayor1.jpg||right|thumb|Joel Casamayor]]
 
*1993 2nd place at bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. His results were:
 
*1993 2nd place at bantamweight in World Championships in Tampere, Finland. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Agathangelos Tsiripidis]] (Greece) TKO 3
Line 45: Line 59:
 
**Defeated [[Brian Carr]] (Scotland) points
 
**Defeated [[Brian Carr]] (Scotland) points
 
**Defeated [[Nourredine Medjihoud]] (Algeria) points
 
**Defeated [[Nourredine Medjihoud]] (Algeria) points
**Defeated [[Cristian Rodriguez]] (Argentina) points
+
**Defeated [[Manuel Cristian Rodriguez]] (Argentina) points
 
**Lost to [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
 
**Lost to [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
 
*1994 Featherweight Silver Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia. His results were:
 
*1994 Featherweight Silver Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Kai Kandelin]] (Finland) TKO 1
 
**Defeated [[Kai Kandelin]] (Finland) TKO 1
 
**Defeated [[Claude Chinon]] (France) points
 
**Defeated [[Claude Chinon]] (France) points
**Lost to [[Ramazi Paliani]] (Russia) points
+
**Lost to [[Ramazan Paliani]] (Russia) points
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 6-4 (4 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-6 (4 KO) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Julio Gervacio]], [[Jong-Kwon Baek]], [[Roberto Garcia]], [[Nate Campbell]], [[Diego Corrales]] (twice).
 +
**Lost against [[Acelino Freitas]], Diego Corrales, [[Jose Luis Castillo]], [[Juan Manuel Marquez]], [[Robert Guerrero]], [[Timothy Bradley]].
  
 
== Suspension ==
 
== Suspension ==
Line 84: Line 104:
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 01:04, 14 July 2015

JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Joel Casamayor Gallery


Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight


Joel Casamayor

Career Factoids

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz