Joel Casamayor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 
[[File:JoelCasamayor.jpg|280px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 
<boxer>006922</boxer>
 +
 +
 +
'''[[:Category:Joel Casamayor Gallery|Joel Casamayor Gallery]]'''
 +
 +
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Record: 363-30 <br>
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 
Amateur Trainer: [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]
 +
 +
  
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
Line 55: Line 62:
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
*1995 competed as a Featherweight at World Championships in Berlin, Germany. His result was:
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 
**Lost to [[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] (Russia) points
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 6-4 (4 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-6 (4 KO) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Julio Gervacio]], [[Jong-Kwon Baek]], [[Roberto Garcia]], [[Nate Campbell]], [[Diego Corrales]] (twice).
 +
**Lost against [[Acelino Freitas]], Diego Corrales, [[Jose Luis Castillo]], [[Juan Manuel Marquez]], [[Robert Guerrero]], [[Timothy Bradley]].
  
 
== Suspension ==
 
== Suspension ==
Line 86: Line 99:
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 10:43, 6 January 2014

JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Joel Casamayor Gallery


Contents

[edit] Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 363-30
Amateur Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
Olympic Games
Gold 1992 Barcelona Bantamweight
World Amateur Championships
Silver 1993 Tampere Bantamweight
Goodwill Games
Silver 1994 St. Petersberg Featherweight


Joel Casamayor

[edit] Career Factoids

[edit] Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

[edit] External Links

Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database