Joey Maxim

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:06, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Maxim.Joey.jpg
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Joey Maxim
Birth Name: Giuseppe Antonio Berardinelli
Born: 1922-03-28
Died: 2001-06-02 (Age:79)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career


Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
National AAU Middleweight Champion
1940
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Mulligan
Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1940
Succeeded by:
Charley Hayes
Preceded by:
Pete Hantz
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1940
Succeeded by:
Charley Hayes


  • 1940s: Served in the US Army during World War II, stationed at Fort Bragg, NC, where he was a boxing instructor.
  • 1952: became the only fighter to ever knock out Sugar Ray Robinson.


Preceded by:
Freddie Mills
World Light Heavyweight Champion
24 January 1950–17 December 1952
Succeeded by:
Archie Moore