John David Jackson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:49, 2 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
JDJackson.jpg

Name: John David Jackson
Alias: Action
Born: 1963-05-17
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Career

  • Was developed as an amateur out of the Tacoma Boys club in Tacoma, WA, USA.

Training Career

After his professional boxing career ended, Jackson has worked as a trainer. Boxers he has worked with include:


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Dec 8 – 1993 Oct 30
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Verno Phillips
Preceded by:
Reggie Johnson
WBA Middleweight Champion
1993 Oct 1 – 1994 Aug
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Fernando Castro