John Jackson (Detroit)

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Slugger moved page Human:320321 to John Jackson (Detroit))
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:44522_1549028056745_1566418292_1402819_2428355_n.jpg|left|600px|photo?]]<boxer>320321</boxer>
+
[[File:44522_1549028056745_1566418292_1402819_2428355_n.jpg|left|500px]]
 
+
<boxer>320321</boxer>
 
+
 
+
 
+
'''Early years'''
+
  
 +
== Early Years ==
 
John Jackson was born John Wesley Jackson in Detroit, Michigan, to parents Anita and Johnny Jackson. When John was 12, He was introduced to the sport of boxing By a friend of the family, who he grew up with on the east side of Detroit.
 
John Jackson was born John Wesley Jackson in Detroit, Michigan, to parents Anita and Johnny Jackson. When John was 12, He was introduced to the sport of boxing By a friend of the family, who he grew up with on the east side of Detroit.
  
 
+
== Boxing Career ==
 
+
'''Boxing career'''
+
+
 
John began his amateur career at the world famous Kronk gym under the watchful eye of legendary trainer Emanuel Steward and Javan Hill. He punched his way to an astonishing 85 fights, which included The awards for the ''2000 national pal silver medal at 90 lbs,2001 Junior Olympic national silver medal at 100 lbs,2001 ringside national gold medal at 106 lbs,2002 national silver gloves silver medal at 112 lbs,2002 national Junior Olympic silver medal at 112 lbs,2003 national golden gloves bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 U.S. national championships bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 Ringside World championships gold medal at 125 lbs'' all by the age of 19. In 2005 John entered the pro ranks and compiled an amazing record, one of which was On July,7 2006 when John mesmerized fans by knocking out Jeff Farmer on ESPN Friday night fights, in the 2nd round.
 
John began his amateur career at the world famous Kronk gym under the watchful eye of legendary trainer Emanuel Steward and Javan Hill. He punched his way to an astonishing 85 fights, which included The awards for the ''2000 national pal silver medal at 90 lbs,2001 Junior Olympic national silver medal at 100 lbs,2001 ringside national gold medal at 106 lbs,2002 national silver gloves silver medal at 112 lbs,2002 national Junior Olympic silver medal at 112 lbs,2003 national golden gloves bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 U.S. national championships bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 Ringside World championships gold medal at 125 lbs'' all by the age of 19. In 2005 John entered the pro ranks and compiled an amazing record, one of which was On July,7 2006 when John mesmerized fans by knocking out Jeff Farmer on ESPN Friday night fights, in the 2nd round.
  
 
+
== Personal Life ==
'''Personal Life'''
+
 
+
 
John's Personal life has not always be easy. In 2006 His Grandmother passed away form breast cancer and in 2009 his mother was diagnosed with breast cancer as well. Since then John has vowed to wear pink every fight for breast cancer awareness,His mother and in the memory of his late Grandmother.
 
John's Personal life has not always be easy. In 2006 His Grandmother passed away form breast cancer and in 2009 his mother was diagnosed with breast cancer as well. Since then John has vowed to wear pink every fight for breast cancer awareness,His mother and in the memory of his late Grandmother.

Revision as of 17:18, 24 January 2013

44522 1549028056745 1566418292 1402819 2428355 n.jpg

Name: John Jackson
Alias: Action Jackson
Born: 1986-01-13
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Early Years

John Jackson was born John Wesley Jackson in Detroit, Michigan, to parents Anita and Johnny Jackson. When John was 12, He was introduced to the sport of boxing By a friend of the family, who he grew up with on the east side of Detroit.

Boxing Career

John began his amateur career at the world famous Kronk gym under the watchful eye of legendary trainer Emanuel Steward and Javan Hill. He punched his way to an astonishing 85 fights, which included The awards for the 2000 national pal silver medal at 90 lbs,2001 Junior Olympic national silver medal at 100 lbs,2001 ringside national gold medal at 106 lbs,2002 national silver gloves silver medal at 112 lbs,2002 national Junior Olympic silver medal at 112 lbs,2003 national golden gloves bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 U.S. national championships bronze medal at 119 lbs,2004 Ringside World championships gold medal at 125 lbs all by the age of 19. In 2005 John entered the pro ranks and compiled an amazing record, one of which was On July,7 2006 when John mesmerized fans by knocking out Jeff Farmer on ESPN Friday night fights, in the 2nd round.

Personal Life

John's Personal life has not always be easy. In 2006 His Grandmother passed away form breast cancer and in 2009 his mother was diagnosed with breast cancer as well. Since then John has vowed to wear pink every fight for breast cancer awareness,His mother and in the memory of his late Grandmother.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database