Difference between revisions of "John John Molina"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by AntonioMartin (Talk) to last revision by Matt Tegen)
(world boxing championships were in 1986, and Banks won his class, so comment is false or at least inacurrate)
 
Line 7: Line 7:
 
*Defeated [[Jarmo Eskelinen]] (Finland) 5-0
 
*Defeated [[Jarmo Eskelinen]] (Finland) 5-0
 
*Lost to [[Pedro Nolasco]] (Dominican Republic) 2-3
 
*Lost to [[Pedro Nolasco]] (Dominican Republic) 2-3
 
Molina defeated [[Kelcie Banks]] by first round knockout to win the 122 pound division at the 1985 world boxing championships.
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 19:05, 24 February 2010

John John Molina

Name: John John Molina
Birth Name: Juan A. Molina
Born: 1965-03-17
Birthplace: Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Molina represented Puerto Rico as a Bantamweight at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1989 Apr 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kamel Bou-Ali
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1989 Oct 7 – 1990 May 20
Succeeded by:
Tony Lopez
Preceded by:
Brian Mitchell
Retired
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1992 Feb 22 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eddie Hopson