John Lester Johnson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:41, 17 July 2009 by Wouter (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
John Lester Johnson.jpg

Name: John Lester Johnson
Birth Name: John Leslie Johnson
Born: 1893-08-13
Birthplace: Suffolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1968-03-27 (Age:74)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click


This tough body puncher who broke Jack Dempsey's ribs became a film actor after his ring career, with 35 film credits in his acting resume, working with the Little Rascals, the Three Stooges, and in Tarzan and Mae West films.