Difference between revisions of "John Mugabi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add link)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
  
Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
+
<br clear=all>
 +
==Amatuer==
 +
* He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
  
He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
+
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
  
== Olympic Results ==
+
'''Olympic Results'''
 
*Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
 
*Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
 
*Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
 
*Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
Line 13: Line 15:
 
*Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
 
*Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
 
*Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
 
*Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
 +
 +
==Comment(s):==
 +
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 +
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 22:25, 30 May 2007

John Magabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden


Amatuer

  • He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.
  • Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

Olympic Results

Comment(s):



Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
8 July 1989– 31 March 1990
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris