Difference between revisions of "John Mugabi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (added spaces around date in title succession box)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
==Amateur==
 
* He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 
  
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
+
==Amateur Achievements==
 +
* He was also a Silver Medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 +
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver Medalist at the 1980 [[Olympic Games]] in Moscow, boxing in the welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba. Results were:<br>
 +
**Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
 +
**Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
 +
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
  
'''Olympic Results'''
+
==Comment:==
*Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
+
*Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
+
*Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
+
 
+
==Comment(s):==
+
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 25: Line 21:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
  years=8 July 1989&ndash; 31 March 1990
+
  years=8 Jul 1989 &ndash; 31 Mar 1990
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:59, 6 November 2007

John Magabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Amateur Achievements

Comment:


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
8 Jul 1989 – 31 Mar 1990
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris