John Mugabi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added spaces around date in title succession box)
(format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:John_Magabi.jpg|John Magabi|left|175px]]  
+
[[Image:John_Magabi.jpg|John Magabi|left|thumb|John Mugabi]]  
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
  years=8 Jul 1989 &ndash; 31 Mar 1990
+
  years=1989 Jul 8 &ndash; 1990 Mar 31
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
+
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Mugabi, John]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mugabi, John}}
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:1980 Olympians]]
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians]]
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions]]

Revision as of 17:43, 30 March 2008

John Mugabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Amateur Achievements

Comment:


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1989 Jul 8 – 1990 Mar 31
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris


Personal tools
Boxrec Database