Difference between revisions of "John Mugabi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (text)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
Represent Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 +
 
 +
Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
  
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]

Revision as of 14:44, 30 October 2005

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.