John Mugabi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
 
Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
 +
 +
He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
  
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]

Revision as of 21:05, 11 February 2006

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database