Difference between revisions of "John Mugabi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Olympic results)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 
He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 +
 +
== Olympic Results ==
 +
*[[George Koffi]] won by KO 1
 +
*[[Paul Rasanimanana]] won by KO 2
 +
*[[Memet Bogujevci]] won by KO 1
 +
*[[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) won on points
 +
*[[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) lost on points
  
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]

Revision as of 21:09, 23 February 2006

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.

Olympic Results