Difference between revisions of "John Mugabi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add link)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:John_Magabi.jpg|John Magabi|left|175px]]  
+
[[Image:John_Magabi.jpg|John Magabi|left|thumb|John Mugabi]]  
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
  
 +
'''[[:Category:John Mugabi Gallery|John Mugabi Gallery]]'''<BR>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
==Amatuer==
 
* He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 
  
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
+
==Amateur Achievements==
 +
* He was also a Silver Medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 +
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver Medalist at the 1980 [[Olympic Games]] in Moscow, boxing in the welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba. Results were:<br>
 +
**Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
 +
**Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
 +
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
  
'''Olympic Results'''
+
==Comment:==
*Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
+
*Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
+
*Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
+
 
+
==Comment(s):==
+
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 25: Line 23:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
 
  after=[[Terry Norris]]|
  years=8 July 1989&ndash; 31 March 1990
+
  years=1989 Jul 8 &ndash; 1990 Mar 31
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
+
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Mugabi, John]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mugabi, John}}
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:1980 Olympians]]
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians]]
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 18:38, 22 July 2011

John Mugabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

John Mugabi Gallery

Amateur Achievements

Comment:


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1989 Jul 8 – 1990 Mar 31
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris