John Mugabi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (text)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:John_Magabi.jpg|John Magabi|left|thumb|John Mugabi]]
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
 
<boxer>000694</boxer>
Represent Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba.
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Bernie McFadden]]
  
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
+
'''[[:Category:John Mugabi Gallery|John Mugabi Gallery]]'''<BR>
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
<br clear=all>
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
+
 
 +
==Amateur Achievements==
 +
* He was also a Silver Medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to [[Herol Graham]].
 +
* Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver Medalist at the 1980 [[Olympic Games]] in Moscow, boxing in the welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by [[Andres Aldama]] of Cuba. Results were:<br>
 +
**Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
 +
**Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
 +
**Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
 +
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
 +
 
 +
==Comment:==
 +
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1983.
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Rene Jacquot]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Terry Norris]]|
 +
years=1989 Jul 8 &ndash; 1990 Mar 31
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mugabi, John}}
 +
[[Category:1980 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 13:38, 22 July 2011

John Mugabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

John Mugabi Gallery

[edit] Amateur Achievements

[edit] Comment:


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1989 Jul 8 – 1990 Mar 31
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris


Personal tools
Boxrec Database