John Mugabi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Olympic results)
(title box)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*[[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) lost on points
 
*[[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) lost on points
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Rene Jacquot]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Terry Norris]]|
 +
years=8 July 1989– 31 March 1990
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 
[[Category:Ugandan World Champions|Mugabi, John]]
 +
[[Category:Ugandan Olympians|Mugabi, John]]

Revision as of 19:42, 7 March 2006

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.

Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
8 July 1989– 31 March 1990
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris


Personal tools
Boxrec Database