John Mugabi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
== Olympic Results ==
*[[George Koffi]] won by KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Georges Koffi]] (Congo) KO 1
*[[Paul Rasanimanana]] won by KO 2
+
*Defeated [[Paul Rasanimanana]] (Madagascar) KO 2
*[[Memet Bogujevci]] won by KO 1
+
*Defeated [[Memet Bogujevci]] (Yugoslavia) KO 1
*[[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) won on points
+
*Defeated [[Kazimierz Szczerba]] (Poland) 3-2
*[[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) lost on points
+
*Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) 1-4
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 16:03, 6 November 2006

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.

Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
8 July 1989– 31 March 1990
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris


Personal tools
Boxrec Database