John Mugabi

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:26, 30 May 2007 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
John Magabi

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden


Amateur

  • He was also a Silver medalist at the 1976 Junior World Championships, losing to Herol Graham.
  • Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.

Olympic Results

Comment(s):



Preceded by:
Rene Jacquot
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
8 July 1989– 31 March 1990
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris