John Mugabi

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:44, 30 October 2005 by Sherlock (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: John Mugabi
Alias: The Beast
Born: 1960-03-04
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bernie McFadden

Representing Uganda, Mugabi was the Silver medalist at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, boxing in the Welterweight (67 kg) class. Mugabi was defeated in the final by Andres Aldama of Cuba.