John Ruiz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:32, 20 October 2010 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
John Ruiz November 2009.jpg

Name: John Ruiz
Alias: The Quiet Man
Born: 1972-01-04
Birthplace: Methuen, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Manny Siaca Sr., Norman Stone (former)

John Ruiz Photo Gallery


Amateur Career

  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1992 Olympic Trials in Worcester, Massachusetts. Result was:


Professional Career

  • First Latino World Heavyweight Champion.
  • Often criticized due to his boring style, which consists of jabbing and clinching.
  • Ruiz lost the WBA heavyweight title to James Toney on April 30, 2005 by unanimous decision. However, Toney tested positive for a banned substance, and the result was changed to a no-contest. On May 17, 2005, the WBA restored Ruiz as their heavyweight champion.
  • Ruiz lost the WBA title by a majority decision to Nicolay Valuev on December 18, 2005.


Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2004 Feb 20 – 2005 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Nikolay Valuev