John Scully

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:34, 9 June 2013 by Rockyjones (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
John Scully.jpg

Name: John Scully
Alias: The Iceman
Born: 1967-07-28
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click


Notes

  • Scully, a light heavyweight contender during the 1990s, is currently a boxing trainer in his native Hartford, Connecticut.
  • In 2013, making plans to move his family and set up his own gym to train fighters in Florida.
  • Trained Light Heavyweight champion Chad Dawson, left Chad following Andre Ward bout due to Chad not listening to his trainer in camp. [1]
  • Scully now works with southpaw welterweight prospect Javier 'El Chino' Flores.