Difference between revisions of "Johnny Bredahl"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>001510</boxer>
 
<boxer>001510</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
*Brother of fellow professional fighter [[Jimmi Bredahl]]
 
*Brother of fellow professional fighter [[Jimmi Bredahl]]
 
*Competed in the 1988 [[Olympics]] in Seoul in the flyweight division
 
*Competed in the 1988 [[Olympics]] in Seoul in the flyweight division
Line 11: Line 12:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 
  after=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
  years=4 Sep 1992&ndash; 1994<br>Vacates
+
  years=4 Sep 1992 &ndash; 1994<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 17: Line 18:
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Wladimir Sidorenko]]|
 
  after=[[Wladimir Sidorenko]]|
  years=19 Apr 2002&ndash; 11 Oct 2004<br>Retires
+
  years=19 Apr 2002 &ndash; 11 Oct 2004<br>'''Retired'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 01:20, 10 November 2007

Johnny Bredahl

Name: Johnny Bredahl
Alias: Johny Wahid Johansen
Birth Name: Johnny Bredahl Johansen
Born: 1968-08-27
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Brother of fellow professional fighter Jimmi Bredahl
  • Competed in the 1988 Olympics in Seoul in the flyweight division
  • Amateur record: 59-10


Preceded by:
Jose Quirino
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
4 Sep 1992 – 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Eidy Moya
WBA Bantamweight Champion
19 Apr 2002 – 11 Oct 2004
Retired
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Sidorenko