Johnny Bredahl

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:52, 27 April 2007 by Nippon man (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Bredahl

Name: Johnny Bredahl
Alias: Johny Wahid Johansen
Birth Name: Johnny Bredahl Johansen
Born: 1968-08-27
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Brother of fellow professional fighter Jimmi Bredahl
  • Competed in the 1988 Olympics in Seoul in the flyweight division
  • Amateur record: 59-10


Preceded by:
Jose Quirino
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
4 Sep 1992– 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Eidy Moya
WBA Bantamweight Champion
19 Apr 2002– 11 Oct 2004
Retires
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Sidorenko