Johnny Bredahl

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:42, 1 February 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Bredahl

Name: Johnny Bredahl
Alias: Johny Wahid Johansen
Birth Name: Johnny Bredahl Johansen
Born: 1968-08-27
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Brother of fellow professional fighter Jimmy Bredahl
  • Competed in the 1988 Olympics in Seoul in the flyweight division
  • Amateur record: 59-10

Johnny Bredahl (also known as Johny Wahid Johansen) (born Johnny Bredahl Johansen on 27 August 1968 in Copenhagen, Denmark) is a professional boxer in the bantamweight (118 lb) division. Bredahl is the former WBA world bantamweight champion.[1] Bredahl fights at the bantamweight division but could has also competed at divisions either side.

Amateur career

Bredahl boxed as an amateur and represented Denmark in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea before turning professional.

Professional career

In December 1988, Bredahl turn professional winning his first fight at the Sheraton Hotel in Copenhagen, when Bredahl beat England's Gordon Stobie with a points decision over six rounds. Bredahl won seven of his first eight fights in a similar fashion.

Bredahl won his first title belt, the Vacant EBU (European) Bantamweight Title, in March 1992 with a seven round knockout win over Scotland's Donnie Hood. Later that year Bredahl won the WBO Super Flyweight Title with a win over Jose Quirino.

Bredahl first opportunity to fight for a recognised world title belt came in December 1995 when he challenged Northern Ireland's Wayne McCullough for his WBC Bantamweight title. However, Bredahl suffered the first defeat on his career when McCullough beat Bredahl by a knockout in the seventh round to retain his title.

Bredahl won the Vacant IBO Bantamweight Title in his next fight and in June 1998, Brodie won the WBU Bantamweight Title and added the Vacant IBC Bantamweight Title in May 1995.


Preceded by:
Jose Quirino
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1992 Sep 4 – 1994 Aug
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Eidy Moya
WBA Bantamweight Champion
2002 Apr 19 – 2004 Oct 11
Retired
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Sidorenko