Johnny Bumphus

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:00, 10 June 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Bumphus

Name: Johnny Bumphus
Alias: Bump City
Born: 1960-08-17
Birthplace: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton
Managers: Lou Duva, Shelly Finkel
Photo #2

Career Highlights

  • Began boxing as an amateur at the age of eight out of the Tacoma Boys Club, and claimed a career amateur record of 341-16. One of four World Champions to begin boxing in Tacoma; Freddie Steele, Rocky Lockridge, and Leo Randolph, were the others.
  • 1977 National AAU featherweight champion, decisioning Lee Simmons of Akron, OH, in the final.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Champion (132 lbs.), defeating Efrain Nieves at Indianapolis
  • Member of the 1980 United States Olympic Team (139 lbs.). He did not compete, due to the U. S. boycott. He earned his berth on the team with a win over Ronnie Shields. He had also won the National AAU title in 1980.
  • Towards the end of his boxing career he developed an addiction to cocaine, which he briefly kicked. When he returned to Tacoma's drug infested Hilltop neighborhood in 1989, he quickly became addicted to crack cocaine. In 1995, he spent a year in rehab, and then left Tacoma to work as a trainer for his former manager Lou Duva in West Palm Beach, Florida.

Boxers trained


Preceded by:
Aaron Pryor
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1984 Jan 22 – 1984 Jun 1
Succeeded by:
Gene Hatcher