Johnny Famechon

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:56, 27 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Famechon.Johnny.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Johnny Famechon
Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Famechon
Born: 1945-03-28
Birthplace: Paris, France
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ambrose Palmer
Manager: Ambrose Palmer

John "Fammo" Famechon was a member of the Famechon boxing family, who boxed out of France:

  • His father was Andre Famechon, French lightweight champion
  • An uncle was Ray Famechon, European and French featherweight champion and World Featherweight Title challenger
  • Another uncle was Emile Famechon, French flyweight champion
  • Another uncle Alfred Famechon boxed as a bantamweight

Johnny Famechon fought Japanese fighter Fighting Harada on 28 July 1969 at the Sydney Stadium, resulting in a re-match in Tokyo, where Famechon scored one of his best victories.

Won the World Featherweight Title in London in 1969.

Another autographed Photo

Reference sources


Preceded by:
Jose Legra
WBC Featherweight Champion
1969 Jan 21 – 1970 May 9
Succeeded by:
Vicente Saldivar