Johnny Kilbane

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:45, 14 March 2012 by Beast of bourbon (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Kilbane.Johnny.jpg
Class of 1995
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Johnny Kilbane
Birth Name: John Patrick Kilbane
Born: 1889-04-18
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died: 1957-05-31 (Age:68)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

(Photo 2)

Division: Featherweight
Manager: Jimmy Dunn

Johnny Kilbane was a boxing instructor for the United States military during World War I. He was the first World Champion to come from Cleveland, according to The Ring, March 1935 issue, p. 24. In 1928 he campaigned for the office of Sheriff of Cuyahoga County, Ohio. He was elected to the Ohio State Senate in 1941. He also worked as a referee and operated a gym. While working as the Cleveland Municipal Court clerk, he died of cancer at the age of 68 on May 31, 1957.

Known exhibitions:

  • March 12, 1923 EX 3 Johnny Downes Chicago, Illinois
  • May 1943 Ex 3 Matt Brock Cleveland, Ohio

External Links

Official Web site
CBZ Bio