Johnny Owen

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:45, 2 March 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Owen .666.jpg
Johnny Owen statue

Name: Johnny Owen
Alias: Merthyr Matchstick
Born: 1956-01-07
Birthplace: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 1980-11-04 (Age:24)
Hometown: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


On November 2, 2002, a statue dedicated to the life and achievements of Johnny Owen was unveiled in his hometown in Wales. The unveiling of the statue was performed by Lupe Pintor, the opponent whose blows resulted in Owen's ring death.

See also the 2006 book The Big If: The Life and Death of Johnny Owen

External Links

  • Tribute: [1]
  • Official Site: [2]