Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Tapia.johnny.jpg|left|frame|Johnny Tapia]]<boxer>001160</boxer>
 
[[Image:Tapia.johnny.jpg|left|frame|Johnny Tapia]]<boxer>001160</boxer>
 +
 +
== Amateur achievements ==
 +
*1983 National Golden Gloves Light flyweight champion
 +
*1985 National Golden Gloves Flyweight champion
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 38: Line 42:
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Tapia, Johnny]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]

Revision as of 13:29, 31 August 2007

Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur achievements

  • 1983 National Golden Gloves Light flyweight champion
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves Flyweight champion


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacates
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
12 Oct 1994– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
18 Jul 1997– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
5 Dec 1998– 26 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
8 Jan 2000– Sep 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
27 Apr 2002– Nov 2002
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez