Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
== Amateur achievements ==
 
== Amateur achievements ==
*1983 National Golden Gloves Light flyweight champion
+
*1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
*1985 National Golden Gloves Flyweight champion
+
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Johnny Bredahl]]<br>Vacates|
+
  before=[[Johnny Bredahl]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Godoi]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Godoi]]|
  years=12 Oct 1994&ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>Vacates
+
  years=12 Oct 1994 &ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 16: Line 16:
 
  title=[[IBF Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
  years=18 Jul 1997&ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>Vacates
+
  years=18 Jul 1997 &ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 22: Line 22:
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
 
  after=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
  years=5 Dec 1998&ndash; 26 Jun 1999
+
  years=5 Dec 1998 &ndash; 26 Jun 1999
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mauricio Martinez]]|
 
  after=[[Mauricio Martinez]]|
  years=8 Jan 2000&ndash; Sep 2000<br>Vacates
+
  years=8 Jan 2000 &ndash; Sep 2000<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 34:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
  years=27 Apr 2002&ndash; Nov 2002<br>Vacates
+
  years=27 Apr 2002 &ndash; Nov 2002<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]

Revision as of 01:25, 10 November 2007

Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur achievements

  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
12 Oct 1994 – 5 Dec 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
18 Jul 1997 – 5 Dec 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
5 Dec 1998 – 26 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
8 Jan 2000 – Sep 2000
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
27 Apr 2002 – Nov 2002
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez