Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Godoi]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Godoi]]|
  years=12 Oct 1994 &ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1994 Oct 12 &ndash; 1998 Dec 5<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 16: Line 16:
 
  title=[[IBF Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
  years=18 Jul 1997 &ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1997 Jul 8 &ndash; 1998 Dec 5<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 22: Line 22:
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
 
  after=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
  years=5 Dec 1998 &ndash; 26 Jun 1999
+
  years=1998 Dec 5 &ndash; 1999 Jun 26
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mauricio Martinez]]|
 
  after=[[Mauricio Martinez]]|
  years=8 Jan 2000 &ndash; Sep 2000<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2000 Jan 8 &ndash; 2000 Sep<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 34:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
  years=27 Apr 2002 &ndash; Nov 2002<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2002 Apr 27 &ndash; 2002 Nov<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:10, 14 March 2008

Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur achievements

  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1994 Oct 12 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Jul 8 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2000 Jan 8 – 2000 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
2002 Apr 27 – 2002 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez